JOIN  |  CONTACT

NOTICE: The May Golf Tournament has been Canceled

Past AGS

Presentations

Past AGS Presentations

Date: 5/19/22 > Monthly Luncheon
Speaker: Lowell Waite
Company: Lecturer in the Department of Geosciences and Co-Director of the Permian Basin Research Lab at the University of Texas at Dallas
Presentation:
Reefs of the Permo-Penn Caribbean: The Horseshoe Atoll of the Midland Basin
Date: 4/21/22 > Monthly Luncheon
Speaker: Dan Steward
Company: Republic Energy
Presentation:
Mississippian Reef Production Models of the Fort Worth Basin/Ben Arch
Date: 3/17/22
Speaker: Alton Brown
Company: Consulting Geologist in Richardson, Texas
Presentation:
Controls on Strawn and Canyon Carbonate Buildups on The Eastern Shelf: A Regional Perspective
Date: 2/17/22
Speaker: Nic Brissette
Company: AAPG’s Southwest Section Advisory Council to National AAPG
Presentation:
Overlooked, Lost and Forgotten Industry Fundamentals: Application for Mapping Stratigraphic Traps on the Complex Eastern Shelf.
Date: 1/25/22
Speaker: Andy Pepper
Company: This is Petroleum Systems, LLC
Presentation:
2022 SWS AAPG Bill Hailey Continuing Education Short Course- From Moho to Methane Molecule: The Geoscience Drivers Behind the Permian Basins Evolution from Conventional to Unconventional Greatness
Date: 1/20/22
***No Monthly Luncheon Event
Date: 12/16/21
***No Monthly Luncheon Event
Date: 11/18/21
Speaker: Karr Ingham
Company: Texas Alliance of Energy Producers
Presentation:
The Sate of the Texas and US Upstream Oil & Gas Economics
Date: 10/21/21
Speaker: Philip C. Mani
Company: Mani, Little & Wortmann, PLLC
Presentation:
Today's presentation touches on recognizing a meteor event, and recovering, studying and understanding meteorites from such an event. This presentation will focus on recognizing the primary lithologies encountered in meteorites and relating these lithologies to their sources, including to specific asteroids, to the Moon and to Mars.
Date: 9/16/21
Speaker: Fritz Palacios
Company: University of Texas at Austin
Presentation:
An Updated Stratigraphic Framework of the Cisco Group of the Southern Eastern Shelf of the Permian Basin
Date: 5/20/21
Speaker: Mr. Lowell Waite
Company: University of Texas at Dallas
Presentation:
Stratigraphic Framework of the Wolfcamp--Spraberry, Midland Basin
Date: 4/15/21
Speaker: Dr. Rebecca L. Dodge
Company: Midwestern State University
Presentation:
Texas as Art 2021
Date: 3/18/21
Speaker: Dr. Joseph I. Satterfield
Company: Angelo State University
Presentation:
First Detailed Geologic Map of San Angelo State Park, Eastern Shelf Permian Basin
Date: 2/18/21
***Meeting canceled because of weather
Date: 2/3/21
Speaker: Dr. Thomas McGilvery
Company: Univ. of Arkansas Geosciences
Presentation:
SWS AAPG Bill Hailey Memorial Continuing Education Short Course—Applied Log Motif to the Interpretation of Clastic Depositional Systems in the Subsurface
Date: 11/19/20
Speaker: Dr. Peter P. Flaig
Company: Texas, Bureau of Economic Geology
Presentation:
Depositional Systems of the Strawn Group in the Fort Worth Basin and Eastern Shelf of the Permian Basin
Date: 10/15/20
Speaker: Dr. Thomas E. Ewing
Company: Frontera Exploration Consultants
Presentation:
Late Paleozoic Tectonic Setting of the Eastern Shelf: from Faulted Ouachita Foredeep to Intracratonic Basin Flank
Date: 9/17/20
Speaker: Dr. Richard Denne
Company: TCU Energy Institute
Presentation:
Relationship between East Texas Deltas and Eagle Ford Unconventional Production
Date: 5/21/20
Speaker: Steve Warren
Company: BML, Inc.
Presentation:
Crude Marketing 101
Date: 4/16/20
***Luncheon cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic
Date: 3/19/20
***Luncheon cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic
Date: 2/20/20
Speaker: Colleen Crawford
Company: Jemully Media, LLC
Presentation:
Introduction of New AGS Website
Date: 1/10/20
Dr. Lesli J. Wood
Company: Colorado School of Mines
Presentation:
SWS AAPG Bill Hailey Memorial Continuing Education Short Course—Subaqueous Mass Failures: Processes, Deposits and Implications of their Occurrence in Exploration and Production of Energy Resources
Date: 11/21/19
Speaker: Jim Gibbs
Company: Five States Energy Company, LLC
Presentation:
What’s Next?
Date: 10/17/19
Speaker: Chad Roller
Company: Mid-Con Energy Operating
Presentation:
Calculating Original Oil in Place
Date: 9/19/19
Speaker: Danny Williams
Company: Supreme Source Energy Services
Presentation:
Horizontal Applications for the Eastern Shelf
Date: 5/16/19
Speaker: Jerry Gilbert
Company: Gilbert Exploration and Consulting
Presentation:
Lower Viola/Simpson Dolomite Play, North Texas: Past History and Future Potential
Date: 4/18/19
Speaker: Michael P. Smith
Company: Advanced Hydrocarbon Stratigraphy
Presentation:
Characterizing Vertical Wells, and Landing and Characterizing Laterals: AHS’s Volatile Analysis Service of PDC Cuttings
Date: 3/21/19
Speaker: Dr. Bob Loucks
Company: Texas, Bureau of Economic Geology
Presentation:
Lithofacies and Dual Micropore/Micropore Network in Pennsylvanian (Early Desmoinesian) Caddo Shelf-Buildup Complexes, Stephens County, North-Central Texas
Date: 2/21/19
Speaker: Randy Myers
Company: Rig Testers, Inc.
Presentation:
Drill Stem Testing Lessons Learned and Derivative Regression Analysis
Date: 1/25/19
Speaker: Dr. John C. Lorenz
Company: FractureStudies LLC
Presentation:
Applied Concepts in Naturally Fractured Reservoirs
Date: 11/15/18
Speaker: Don Christianson & Kent Mustoe
Company: Schlumberger
Presentation:
New Technologies for a Mature Basin
Date: 10/18/18
Speaker: Stephen L. Shaw
Company: Firstview Resources
Presentation: n/a
Date: 9/20/18
Speaker: Dr. Robert F. Lindsay
Company: Lindsay Consulting, LLC
Presentation:
Hybrid Dolomitization: Development of Enhanced Porosity-Permeability- Connectivity, Residual Oil Zones (ROZ’s)-Tilted Oil/Water Contacts, & Cave Development, Permian Basin
Date: 5/17/18
Speaker: Scott Taliaferro Jr.
Company: TDC Engineering, Inc.
Presentation:
Brazil Oil Discovery and Experience
Date: 4/19/18
Speaker: Tucker F. Hentz
Company: Texas, Bureau of Economic Geology
Presentation:
Reservoir-Scale Depositional Facies, Trends, and Controls on Sandstone Distribution of the Lower Atoka Group (“Bend Conglomerate”), Fort Worth Basin, Texas
Date: 2/15/18
Speaker: Jill Nicole Garcia
Company: Texas Tech University
Presentation:
Pennsylvanian-Permian Chronostratigraphy of the Eastern Midland Basin: Implications for basin filling evolution and paleogeography
Date: 1/29/18
Speaker: Henry W. Posamentier
Company: Consultant
Presentation:
SWS AAPG Bill Hailey Memorial Continuing Education Short Course—Seismic Geomorphology and Seismic Stratigraphy – Extracting Geologic Insights from 3D Seismic Data
Date: 11/16/17
Speaker: Michael A. Raines
Company: Whiting Petroleum Corp.
Presentation:
How Small-Scale Core Measurements Compare to Full Scale Core Measurements, and Implications for Characterizing Large Scale Flow Units
Date: 10/19/17
Speaker: Brian Brister
Company: Kinder Morgan, Inc.
Presentation:
CO2 EOR – What the “Geo” Should Know
Date: 9/21/17
Speaker: Don Christensen
Company: Schlumberger
Presentation:
Effects of Carbonate Rock Type on Log Analysis
Date: 4/20/17
Speaker: William A. Ambrose & Tucker F. Hentz
Company: Texas, Bureau of Economic Geology
Presentation:
Stratigraphic Framework and Depositional systems of the Cisco and Canyon Groups, Eastern Shelf of the Permian Basin
Date: 2/16/17
Speaker: Michael A. Raines
Company: Whiting Petroleum Corp.
Presentation:
Tertiary Recovery Using CO2
Date: 1/19/17
Speaker: Dr. Joe Satterfield
Company: Angelo State University
Presentation:
Three Key Field Trip Stops in Northern Sierra Del Carmen, Big Bend Region, Texas Potential Aanalogs to Permian Basin Geology
Date: 11/17/16
Speaker: Jeff A. Spencer
Company: Petroleum History Institute
Presentation:
A Photojournalist’s View of the Early Texas Oilfield
Date: 10/14/16
Speaker: Alex Mills
Company: Texas Alliance of Energy Producers
Presentation:
I Am Texas Oil
Date: 9/15/16
Speaker: Don Christensen
Company: Schlumberger
Presentation:
Basics of Log Analysis, with Some Improvements, for 2016
Date: 3/17/16
Speaker: Bill Chandler
Company: Lateral Exploration Labs, LLC
Presentation:
Rethinking Drill Cuttings Formation Logging for 21st Century
Date: 2/18/16
Speaker: Doug LoPachin
Company: Consultant
Presentation:
The O&G Business Today & Tomorrow; Is the past the key to the future; Role of TX RRC; The industry look like in 2020
Date: 1/14/16
Speaker: Travis Lain
Company: Caminar Oil & Gas, LLC
Presentation:
Unconventional Techniques in Conventional Targets
Date: 11/19/15
Speaker: Dan M. Jarvie & Jeff Jones
Company: Worldwide Geochemistry Van Operating, Ltd.
Presentation:
Basin Geochemistry Application for Exploration, and Proposal for: AGS-supported Geochem Library
Date: 10/15/15
Speaker: Ahmed Ouenes
Company: FracGeo
Presentation:
The Science of Fracing: Geomechanics for Geologists
Date: 9/17/15
Speaker: Dr. Trey Hargrove, III
Company: Newark E&P Operating LLC
Presentation:
The Marble Falls Fractured Resource Play: Unconventional Technology Turns an Old Trend into the Next Big Play
Date: 5/21/15
Speaker: Robert W. Baumgardner
Company: Texas Bureau of Economic Geology
Presentation:
Early Permian Basinal Mudrocks in the Southern Midland Basin Foundation for the Wolfberry Play